KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

blindstafett

English translation: blindfolded relay (race)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:blindstafett
English translation:blindfolded relay (race)
Entered by: Michele Fauble

16:36 Mar 13, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
Swedish term or phrase: blindstafett
On a website describing various activities offered by the company.
Ian Bradburn
Mexico
blindfolded relay (race)
Explanation:
Our last activity of the day was a blindfolded relay race.
med.stanford.edu/oih/experiences/archives/2007/11/lena_update_fro.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-13 19:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This description may help.

Blindstafett

Hel handbollsplan.
2 slalombanor längs planen med koner, tröjor eller annat.
Lagen delas i 2.
En löpare i varje lag binder för ögonen och man startar på signal.
Den blinde löparen leds genom hindren av laget som springer bredvid och dirigerar.
När löparen kommit tillbaka står nästa klar med ögonbindel.
dragoerhb.dk/svensk/udskrivs/x1204.html

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3blindfolded relay (race)Michele Fauble
2blind man's bluffLarry Abramson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blind man's bluff


Explanation:
Only thing I could think of

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blindfolded relay (race)


Explanation:
Our last activity of the day was a blindfolded relay race.
med.stanford.edu/oih/experiences/archives/2007/11/lena_update_fro.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-13 19:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This description may help.

Blindstafett

Hel handbollsplan.
2 slalombanor längs planen med koner, tröjor eller annat.
Lagen delas i 2.
En löpare i varje lag binder för ögonen och man startar på signal.
Den blinde löparen leds genom hindren av laget som springer bredvid och dirigerar.
När löparen kommit tillbaka står nästa klar med ögonbindel.
dragoerhb.dk/svensk/udskrivs/x1204.html



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson: Very descriptive of the actual event, as far as I can gather there is no specific English term for blindstafett so I'd settle for this!
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: As long as you don't have to translate "handbollsplan". UK - "handball" very rare sport, US - two guys using their bare hands smashing a ball against a wall.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Madelen Neikter: or simply blindfold race
19 hrs
  -> thanks