KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

ryttmästare

English translation: captain of horse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ryttmästare
English translation:captain of horse
Entered by: Andreea_U

10:54 Aug 8, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: ryttmästare
Some sort of military rank.
I would be grateful if you could give me not just the translation but also a short explanation of the word. Thank you.
Andreea_U
Sweden
captain of horse
Explanation:
see ref:

www.hillsdale.edu/dept/History/Documents/ War/17e/1645-landsknecht.htm

should be what you are looking for,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 11:04:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Captain of Horse\" is the correct way of putting it..
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
thank you, that was really quick :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cavalry captainGeorge Hopkins
3captain of horseGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
captain of horse


Explanation:
see ref:

www.hillsdale.edu/dept/History/Documents/ War/17e/1645-landsknecht.htm

should be what you are looking for,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 11:04:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Captain of Horse\" is the correct way of putting it..


    www.hillsdale.edu/dept/History/Documents/ War/17e/1645-landsknecht.htm
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
thank you, that was really quick :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cavalry captain


Explanation:
Also applicable. Ref. Gullberg, etc.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081