KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

vara eller inte vara

English translation: ...whether the test it is carried out or not...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vara eller inte vara
English translation:...whether the test it is carried out or not...
Entered by: micawber_7

19:31 Apr 7, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / test specification
Swedish term or phrase: vara eller inte vara
The phrase is taken from testing specifications for a company:

Dokumentet beskriver rutinerna kring att införa nya och ändrade testinstruktioner, med avseende på bl a provningens vara eller inte vara, utbilda provningstekniker i provningens genomförande, bedömning m m. Dokumentet beskriver även rutinerna kring att hålla reda på vem som får göra vilken/a provningar
micawber_7
...whether the test it is carried out or not...
Explanation:
or "is to be carried out"
Selected response from:

Tania Samuelsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3...whether the test it is carried out or not...
Tania Samuelsson
3prospect/likelihood or unlikelihoodMichele Fauble
3to be or not to be
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be or not to be


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...whether the test it is carried out or not...


Explanation:
or "is to be carried out"

Tania Samuelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
44 mins

agree  George Hopkins: Yes, but replace 'it is' with 'is to be'. Shades of Shakespeare.
9 hrs

agree  asptech: whether 'tis nobler in the mind to test ...
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prospect/likelihood or unlikelihood


Explanation:
"... the prospect of performing/carrying out the test ..."

"... the likelihood or unlikelihood of performing/carrying out the test ..."



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23