KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

afwittra ifrå sig

English translation: division of property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:afwittra (avvittra)
English translation:division of property
Entered by: Matthew Roy, Ph.D.

01:02 Aug 16, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ Historical - Genealogy
Swedish term or phrase: afwittra ifrå sig
Domkapitlet ålade honom "att skilja och afwittra sina barn och andra arfvingar ifrå sig, och i widrigt fall skaffa qvinfolket ifrå sig".
Matthew Roy, Ph.D.
division of property
Explanation:
Domkapitlet ålade honom "att skilja och afwittra sina barn och andra arfvingar ifrå sig, och i widrigt fall skaffa qvinfolket ifrå sig".
=The cathedral chapter imposed on him "to establish a division of property vis-à-vis his children and other heirs and possibly his wife"

NE: avvittring, äldre benämning på bodelning i samband med arvskifte.

Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
bodelning s division of the joint property of husband and wife [upon their separation]

Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
kvinnfolk s
1 koll. women pl.; kvinnfolket i byn o.d. äv. the womenfolk pl.
2 ett kvinnfolk a woman


Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you for providing an answer and for placing it in a context! It was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5divide the estate withRandi Stenstrop
5division of property
Mats Wiman
4dispose ofGlenn Viklund


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispose of


Explanation:
or in modern language 'avyttra', so more of the same..not a very nice thing...





    Norstedts, Stora eng-sve ordboken
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
division of property


Explanation:
Domkapitlet ålade honom "att skilja och afwittra sina barn och andra arfvingar ifrå sig, och i widrigt fall skaffa qvinfolket ifrå sig".
=The cathedral chapter imposed on him "to establish a division of property vis-à-vis his children and other heirs and possibly his wife"

NE: avvittring, äldre benämning på bodelning i samband med arvskifte.

Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
bodelning s division of the joint property of husband and wife [upon their separation]

Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
kvinnfolk s
1 koll. women pl.; kvinnfolket i byn o.d. äv. the womenfolk pl.
2 ett kvinnfolk a woman





    Se ovan
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Thank you for providing an answer and for placing it in a context! It was very helpful.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divide the estate with


Explanation:
Afwittra is of course avvittra in modern Swedish.

The idea is to divide the estate with the children and other heirs to protect their inheritances.

I found a genealogy site in Swedish which gives the following explanation:


... Dessutom skulle änkling/änka "avvittra" barnen, en term som ofta återfinns i vigselböckerna. Barnens arv skulle utskiftas från boet, så att deras fars- eller morsarv var skyddat och inte kunde förstöras av styvföräldern. Denna bestämmelse kvarstod till 1915.






    Reference: http://www.glimten.net/gg/Special2.htm
Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 125