KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

rusthåll

English translation: estate on which rests the obligation to make one cavalryman available to the crown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rusthåll
English translation:estate on which rests the obligation to make one cavalryman available to the crown
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:41 Aug 17, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
/ History -- Genealogy
Swedish term or phrase: rusthåll
Please provide an answer according to the whole context below. Thanks!

"Enkan måste gifva inteckning i sitt rusthåll Kisslinge."
Matthew Roy, Ph.D.
estate on which rests the obligation to make one cavalryman available to the crown
Explanation:
estate on which rests the obligation to make one cavalryman available to the crown
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The widow had to grant mortgage in her Kisslinge estate
Mats Wiman
5 +1estate on which rests the obligation to make one cavalryman available to the crown
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estate on which rests the obligation to make one cavalryman available to the crown


Explanation:
estate on which rests the obligation to make one cavalryman available to the crown


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: same question recently posted, Aug. 7
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The widow had to grant mortgage in her Kisslinge estate


Explanation:
hemman = homested, farm but in this case 'estate' as it had to feed a cavalryman with a horse

NE:
rusthåll, hemman som anskaffade och underhöll ryttare med häst och utrustning. Se ¤indelningsverket.

inteckning, av inskrivningsmyndighet beviljad inskrivning av visst penningbelopp i fastighet, tomträtt eller näringsverksamhet. Som bevis utfärdas pantbrev resp. företagshypoteksbrev. Med inteckningen som säkerhet kan ägaren belåna sin fastighet, tomträtt eller näringsverksamhet. Jfr ¤fastighetspant.




    Norstedts Skribent+NE+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Should be "... estate known as Kisslinge". Kisslinge is not a place name but an estate name. Bror förväxlar det med "Knisslinge"!
1 hr
  -> I beg your pardon!? The Kisslinge estate = The estate known as Kisslinge. Kisslinge is the name of the estate, not a place name. Who said so?

agree  xxxMarianne
11 hrs

agree  Paul Svensson
177 days