KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

godsmärkning

English translation: goods marking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:godsmärkning
English translation:goods marking
Entered by: Fredrik Larsson

09:26 Aug 19, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: godsmärkning
I sammanhangen;
Godsmärkning saknas
Felaktig godsmärkning
Fredrik Larsson
goods marking
Explanation:
Or marking of goods. Eg, "Incorrect marking of goods", and also "goods not marked".
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thank you George!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5goods markingGeorge Hopkins
4goods labelling
Lars Finsen
3 +1mark(-ing)Hans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mark(-ing)


Explanation:
I de fall jag sett, så brukar man nöja sig med bara "marking".

Det kan naturligtvis vara "item marking" eller liknande också.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: labelling torde också fungera...
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goods marking


Explanation:
Or marking of goods. Eg, "Incorrect marking of goods", and also "goods not marked".

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081
Grading comment
Thank you George!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods labelling


Explanation:
brukes oftere, tror jeg. Evt. labeling hvis det er amerikansk engelsk.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 57