KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Innehar svensk F skattsedel. Organisationsnummer: xxxxxx

English translation: Registered for income tax payments.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Innehar svensk F skattsedel. Organisationsnummer: xxxxxx
English translation:Registered for income tax payments.
Entered by: Mats Wiman

07:42 Aug 26, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Innehar svensk F skattsedel. Organisationsnummer: xxxxxx
To be printed at bottom of invoice.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Registered for income tax payments.
Explanation:
Norstedts:
F-skatt = preliminary tax paid in by self-employed persons
This is not entirely correct.
'Registrerad för F-skatt' means that a company OR a self-employed person is registered to deliver (preliminary) tax to the tax authorities.
If that is not the case, anyone buying services from that company/person is liable to pay income tax on behalf of the supplier of such services AND can deduct 30% of the net invoice sum to be paid as income tax on behalf of the supplier.
Therefore this phrase appears on invoices in order to get the whole sum.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
NOTE: In my desperation I phoned "skatteverket" and was told that the only thing needed on a Swedish invoice to a foreign country was "VAT no. xxxx" and advised to scrap the rest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Registered for income tax payments.
Mats Wiman
5taxes in generalGeorge Hopkins
5Swedish tax clearance certificateGeorge Hopkins
5 -1registered for VAT reg.vat.no
Anette Herbert
5 -1belowBilly McCormac


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
below


Explanation:
The company is registered for corporate taxation. Corporate identity number xxxxxxxx

I have also seen corporate registration number, but I think identity works better.

FAR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 07:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess the first sentence could also read:
Registered for corporate taxation

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: F-skatt is for corporations AND self-employed individuals. See my naswer.
57 mins
  -> ok Mats, take it easy. I used FAR as my reference, and my answer is not incorrect, but merely incomplete as you pointed out. This doesn't warrant a disagree.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Swedish tax clearance certificate


Explanation:
Acc. to Affärslexikon.
Agree otherwise with previous answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 08:13:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly: organisation identity number, ie, instead of corporate, which is US English.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mats Wiman: Possibly 'tax clearance c.' but doubtful. F-skatt is a Swedish specialty. See my answer.
46 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
registered for VAT reg.vat.no


Explanation:
Att inneha F-skattsedel innebär att du har rätt att deklarera moms, vilket du måste göra när du säljer varor eller tjänster som egen företagare. Att du betalar skatt på din inkomst är självklart och sker via ditt organisationsnummer.
Se referenser spec. Stellatrans organisationsnummer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 13:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enligt RSV är organisationsnummer Corporate reg.no, ( se ny ref. s 22 av pdf-fil) och man kallar F-skatt för \"registered F-tax\" (se ny ref) http://www.rsv.se/pdf/41207.pdf
men det hjälper inte om fakturan ska gå utomlands. Jag hävdar att det viktiga är momsregistreringen vid handel med utlandet därför är det just \"registered for VAT\" som står på fakturor och VAT no är organisationsnumret med SE framför. Det finns en hel del regler om handel med utlandet se gärna
WWW.rsv.se broschyren Value added tax in EC trade och det enda som är viktigt är momsregistreringen där.

Mats har helt rätt att F-skatt inte har med moms att göra, men jag vidstår att det är ovanstående som brukar stå på fakturan, så rätt svar men fel förklaring. Jag ber alla om ursäkt som upprörts över detta.


    Reference: http://www.rsv.se/pdf/12017.pdf
    Reference: http://www.stellatrans.se/About_us/about_us.html
Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: Har inget med moms att göra.Se mitt svar.
16 mins
  -> Se mitt tillägg

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registered for income tax payments.


Explanation:
Norstedts:
F-skatt = preliminary tax paid in by self-employed persons
This is not entirely correct.
'Registrerad för F-skatt' means that a company OR a self-employed person is registered to deliver (preliminary) tax to the tax authorities.
If that is not the case, anyone buying services from that company/person is liable to pay income tax on behalf of the supplier of such services AND can deduct 30% of the net invoice sum to be paid as income tax on behalf of the supplier.
Therefore this phrase appears on invoices in order to get the whole sum.



    Riksskatteverket+professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
NOTE: In my desperation I phoned "skatteverket" and was told that the only thing needed on a Swedish invoice to a foreign country was "VAT no. xxxx" and advised to scrap the rest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: This a good point: only EU companies seem to need this statement: if your company does all business outside the EU, it and VAT reg.no. can be omitted.
8 hrs
  -> Sven and I and Riksskatteverket have concluded that this text is only required in Sweden. VAT-ID-No is required within the EU.

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxes in general


Explanation:
Please note. The F skattesedel refers to all taxes and statutory charges paid by the "employer", including preliminary income for employees.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081