KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

gottköpsdramaturgi

English translation: great value for money dramaturgy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gottköpsdramaturgi
English translation:great value for money dramaturgy
Entered by: Craig O'Manion

15:57 Aug 29, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other / general
Swedish term or phrase: gottköpsdramaturgi
Any ideas on this one would be helpful.
Craig O'Manion
great value for money dramaturgy
Explanation:
gottköp = good value for money; great value for money
dramarurgi = dramaturgy

NOTE:
'gottköp' is not the same as "cheap'
'dramaturgi' is not the same as 'theater'
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket, hjälpsam svar...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cheap dramaasptech
4great value for money dramaturgy
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great value for money dramaturgy


Explanation:
gottköp = good value for money; great value for money
dramarurgi = dramaturgy

NOTE:
'gottköp' is not the same as "cheap'
'dramaturgi' is not the same as 'theater'

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Tack så mycket, hjälpsam svar...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheap drama


Explanation:
gottköp = "candy shop", a derogatory prefix used in various connexions

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 42