KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

trappvärd

English translation: land-lady/lord


14:46 Aug 31, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Swedish term or phrase: trappvärd
Can anyone help with a good translation?
Lydia West
English translation:land-lady/lord
Explanation:
I would go with concierge despite your mis-givings. A possible alternative is land-lady but, generally, she would own the building.
Selected response from:

sjostedt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concierge
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
3land-lady/lordsjostedt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concierge


Explanation:

Trappvärdens uppdrag är att skapa
trygghet och trivsel i boendemiljön. Det
kan handla om att städa i trappuppgång-
en, hälsa nya hyresgäster välkomna, dela
ut information eller plantera blommor.
http://www.stenafastigheter.se/NR/rdonlyres/50B306CE-25F5-4A...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-31 19:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you might want to go with "caretaker" (in Danish "vicevært"), which can be paid or unpaid, see http://www.answers.com/topic/caretaker

Example sentence(s):
  • A janitor is a person who takes care of a building, such as a school, office building, or apartment block. Janitors are responsible primarily for cleaning, and often (though not always) some maintenance and security.
  • A concierge (kɔ̃sjɛʁʒ) (French) is an employee who lives on the premises of apartment buildings and serves as a general property caretaker

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Janitor
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concierge
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this, but a concierge is an employee. A Trappvärd is just someone who lives in the apartment block and takes on the role of host/overseer for free.


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
land-lady/lord


Explanation:
I would go with concierge despite your mis-givings. A possible alternative is land-lady but, generally, she would own the building.

sjostedt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks!