KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

AR DU KAR ELLER BLIR DU GALEN PA HONOM

English translation: Are you in love or is he driving you crazy?


18:05 Oct 16, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: AR DU KAR ELLER BLIR DU GALEN PA HONOM
AR DU KAR ELLER BLIR DU GALEN PA HONOM
English translation:Are you in love or is he driving you crazy?
Explanation:
None needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:10:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Först och främst anser jag inte att det finns någon direkt nyansskillnad mellan \"tokig\" och \"galen\" eller \"crazy\"/\"mad\" (positiva användningar av mad: \"mad about you\", \"you\'re mad!\"(hon får blommor på en torsdag), \"madly in love\".

En eventuell skillnad är också oviktig eftersom meningen har två alternativ med \"OR\" mellan sig, och detta gör att man förstår att \"crazy\" inte ska uppfattas i den positiva mening Anette menar att det har.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Are you in love or is he driving you crazy?EKM
5 +1Are you in love or does he drive you mad?
Anette Herbert
5 -1Does he drive you crazy or are you in love?
zebung


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Are you in love or is he driving you crazy?


Explanation:
None needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 20:10:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Först och främst anser jag inte att det finns någon direkt nyansskillnad mellan \"tokig\" och \"galen\" eller \"crazy\"/\"mad\" (positiva användningar av mad: \"mad about you\", \"you\'re mad!\"(hon får blommor på en torsdag), \"madly in love\".

En eventuell skillnad är också oviktig eftersom meningen har två alternativ med \"OR\" mellan sig, och detta gör att man förstår att \"crazy\" inte ska uppfattas i den positiva mening Anette menar att det har.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
18 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

disagree  Anette Herbert: Om sista satsen, nyanser kan vara väl så viktiga ibland, se mitt svar nedan
52 mins
  -> Jag är tveksam.

agree  Glenn Viklund
1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Are you in love or does he drive you mad?


Explanation:
Implicit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"blir du galen på honom\" bör översättas \"does he drive you mad\" eftersom crazy mer betyder tokig, vilket kan ha en positiv innebörd, dvs sägas med viss kärlek ändå (han gör mig tokig). Här har vi en motsats (antar jag utan vidare sammanhang) där man undrar om någon är kär eller blir galen på honom och att bli galen \"på\" någon (drive you mad) är ett uttryck för negativa känslor (irritation, ilska) och du är inte kär!



Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
22 mins
  -> Tack Sven!

disagree  EKM: "Han gör mig tokig" och "Han gör mig galen" är semantiskt identiska såvitt min språkkänsla sträcker sig. Vad tycker ni andra?
26 mins
  -> Du glömde "är du kär eller", vilket gör skillnaden, dessutom poängterar jag skillnaden i den engelska översättning vilken i min mening inte är semantiskt identiska i detta sammanhang alls

disagree  zebung: crazy is the American version, mad the British
1 hr
  -> this is not about mental illness, it's about irritation or/and anger

neutral  Paul Svensson: In American usage, "mad" is more often used to describe anger, rather than lunacy. I don't see a direct opposition between the two parts of the sentence; but I do see a play on the difference between "galen på honom" and "galen i honom".
3 hrs
  -> Motsatsen uttrycks i "eller", skulle det stå "och" så passar crazy bättre men det står "or"

agree  TrinePowell
12 hrs
  -> Tack Trine!

agree  Terry Arness
2 days4 hrs
  -> Tack Terry!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Does he drive you crazy or are you in love?


Explanation:
Sounds more natural to me with the "crazy" (AmE)/"mad" (BrE) part first.

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anette Herbert: It is not what the Swedish sentence is saying, as for natural it must depend on context whether the focus is on love or driving mad, you are changing the emphasis of the sentence this way
21 hrs
  -> Exactly, becayse that's the way you express that expression in English.