KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

trädgårdsland

English translation: garden plot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:trädgårdsland
English translation:garden plot
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

09:25 Oct 17, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: trädgårdsland
Plantera i trädgården
Sandra
garden plot
Explanation:
enligt Wordfinder Prisma

To plant in the garden (utan plot) blir det på engelska
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4garden plotHans-Bertil Karlsson
5patch of garden
Andy Bell
5vegetable plot
Anette Herbert
4garden land
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
garden plot


Explanation:
enligt Wordfinder Prisma

To plant in the garden (utan plot) blir det på engelska

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund
6 mins
  -> tack

agree  Paul Svensson
4 hrs
  -> tack Paul

agree  zebung
6 hrs
  -> tack

agree  Fredrik Larsson
3 days9 hrs
  -> tack

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garden land


Explanation:
This term suggests surface area allocated to gardening only. So it looks like a straightforward case of "garden land".

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patch of garden


Explanation:
....or garden plot according to Norstedts - depends on what you're planting and in what context.

HTH

Andy

Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Svensson: you're planting vegetables, of course
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vegetable plot


Explanation:
trädgårdsland är ju synonymt med grönsaksland av vilket "vegetable plot" är en direktöversättning och den allra vanligaste benämningen på denna trevliga del av trädgården.


    Reference: http://www.dgsgardening.btinternet.co.uk/vegplot.htm
Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 161