KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

inspel och chippnings

English translation: approach shots, chipping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:inspel och chippnings
English translation:approach shots, chipping
Entered by: Anette Herbert

14:13 Oct 17, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ golf terms
Swedish term or phrase: inspel och chippnings
drift av golfanläggningar med kompletta driving range, inspels-, chippnings- och puttningsmöjligheter
Michèle Denis
approach shots, chipping
Explanation:
är vad inspel och chippning betyder
Selected response from:

Anette Herbert
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5approach shots, chipping
Anette Herbert
5belowBilly McCormac
5pitchingGlenn Viklund
5 -1bunker play
zebung
4 -1recording and chippingxxxjerryk


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recording and chipping


Explanation:
recording and chipping facilities. Make tapes of your golf performance and practice chip shots.

Chip Shots - photomicrographs of the surface of some of today's hottest microprocessors
http://micro.magnet.fsu.edu/chipshot.html search within this site
More sites about: Computer Hardware > Microprocessors



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 18:11:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Golf course reviews - ... May 8, 2002 Get comfortable on chip shots By Detroit News staff When playing a chip shot from just off the green, there are many factors that need to be ...
http://pc99.detnews.com/golf/golfcolumns/golftips/details.hb... search within this site

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EKM: "inspel" is Swedish golf lingo for approaching the green from the fairway. You are right about the chip shots.
17 mins
  -> sorry about that!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bunker play


Explanation:
bunker play

a set-up that allows one to chip out of a bunker onto the green

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 16:07:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with complete driving range, bunker play, chipping, and putting facilities.


    Reference: http://golfcentral.mb.ca/
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Glenn Viklund: no, bunker play is bunkerspel/slag
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pitching


Explanation:
from 110 yards and in, is called pitching in english, played with a 'pitch'

see ref:

http://www.svanstedt.com/academy/menu.html

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below


Explanation:
"care and management of a golf facility, which includes putting and chipping greens, a short game area, and a full-scale driving range"


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=%22full-scale+driving+range...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approach shots, chipping


Explanation:
är vad inspel och chippning betyder


    Reference: http://www.kotus.fi/svenska/sprakbruk/golf.shtml
Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help :-)