KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

jan-olof väntar barn

English translation: is expecting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:väntar barn
English translation:is expecting
Entered by: zebung

19:40 Oct 18, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: jan-olof väntar barn
Jag vet att det är hur lätt som helst men jag vill bara visa en kompis att det går att säga på det här sätt.
zebung
Jan- Olof is expecting
Explanation:
Du behöver inte "a child", det är underförstått att det handlar om ett barn.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Jan-Olof is expecting a baby/childMalin Brooks
5Jan- Olof is expectingElisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jan-Olof is expecting a baby/child


Explanation:
Direkt översättning

Malin Brooks
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: Yes, yes, but isn't it his wife/spouse who is expecting?
28 mins
  -> absolutely!

agree  Terry Arness
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jan- Olof is expecting


Explanation:
Du behöver inte "a child", det är underförstått att det handlar om ett barn.

Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey