KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Fast egentligen är allt skit här borta

English translation: But actually, everything is crap over here.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Fast egentligen är allt skit här borta
English translation:But actually, everything is crap over here.
Entered by: zebung

04:42 Oct 30, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Fast egentligen är allt skit här borta
This was a subject in an email from my friend. He's very satirical.
SB
But actually, everything is crap over here.
Explanation:
"fast egentligen" translates better this way.
Selected response from:

zebung
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5But actually, everything is crap over here.
zebung
5After all, everything really is crap over here...xxxwikarle


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
After all, everything really is crap over here...


Explanation:
straight translation

xxxwikarle
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
But actually, everything is crap over here.


Explanation:
"fast egentligen" translates better this way.

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 187