KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

torftigt brödskriveri

English translation: poor bread-and-butter writing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:torftigt brödskriveri
English translation:poor bread-and-butter writing
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

23:39 Jan 30, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Swedish term or phrase: torftigt brödskriveri
Länge avfärdades Apollinaires pornografiska texter som ett torftigt brödskriveri, men numera räknas han till de stora erotikerna i fransk litteratur.
Thomas Johansson
Peru
poor quality bread-and-butter writing
Explanation:
Something you do for your bread and butter isn't necessarily what you really want to do.

Another alternative: mediocre bread-and-butter writing
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Tack! Jag tog bort "quality".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poor quality bread-and-butter writing
Anna Herbst
3tawdry scribbling
Peter Linton


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poor quality bread-and-butter writing


Explanation:
Something you do for your bread and butter isn't necessarily what you really want to do.

Another alternative: mediocre bread-and-butter writing

Example sentence(s):
  • The bread-and-butter writing is important to him, but it keeps him from literary work.
  • He had many jobs to do with writing, like journalism, editing, radio, TV and plays for children theatre troupes. He calls these experiences his "bread-and-butter writing" Since he has retired, he can write what he really wants to write.

    Reference: http://www.signandsight.com/features/1596.html
    Reference: http://www.fanstory.com/selectprofilebio.jsp?userid=293832
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Tack! Jag tog bort "quality".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne
11 hrs
  -> Tack Kristina!

agree  Tania Samuelsson
1 day11 hrs
  -> Tack Tania!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tawdry scribbling


Explanation:
An idiomatic variant. "Scribbling" straight away implies poor quality or rushed writing, more for money than love of literature, and is of course etymologically close to 'skriveri'.

"Tawdry" implies a degree of moral disapproval.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51