KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

kringskurenhet

English translation: narrow confines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kringskurenhet
English translation:narrow confines
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

00:55 Jan 31, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Swedish term or phrase: kringskurenhet
Generalsdottern i ”Hedda Gabler” (1890, Hedda Gabler) tillhör en av [Henrik Ibsen's] mest komplicerade kvinnliga karaktärer och kritikerna ställde sig frågande till hur skådespelet skulle tolkas när det utkom. Den utleda Hedda Gablers kringskurenhet i det borgerliga hemmet/äktenskapet accentueras av att hon alltmer trängs in i sitt innersta ”Heddas rum” där hon slutligen skjuter sig.
Thomas Johansson
Peru
narrow confines / narrow existence
Explanation:
Not an exact translation, but conveys the same idea
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1narrow confines / narrow existence
Peter Linton
4limitations
Anna Herbst
4circumscription
Charles Ek


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circumscription


Explanation:
Lots and lots of reviewers have been given to describing our Fru Tesman as "circumscribed" -- see the referenced Google search in the first link. "Circumscription" gets a lot less use, but it's the noun that corresponds in a literal translation. I found an example sentence quoted (partially) and referenced below.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The outside world, a place where other people have money and travel and do things without the circumscription that holds the Potters in place, is both threatening and alluring . . . ."

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=circumsc...
    Reference: http://theater2.nytimes.com/mem/theater/treview.html?res=9E0...
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limitations


Explanation:
Another alternative.


Example sentence(s):
  • Hedda is clearly unhappy, chafing against the bourgeois limitations of domestic life, desperately bored and dangerously restless.
  • This is a play of powerful emotions played against a background of social strictures and great limitations, especially on women. Hedda plays with guns and other people’s lives because she is bored with her own life;

    Reference: http://www.philly.com/inquirer/columnists/toby_zinman/200901...
    Reference: http://www.dailyinfo.co.uk/reviews/feature/3113/Hedda_Gabler...
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narrow confines / narrow existence


Explanation:
Not an exact translation, but conveys the same idea

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 day9 hrs