KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

I den omväxlande naturen finner du både rofylld atmosfär och livlig puls.

English translation: Agree


16:28 Jan 2, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: I den omväxlande naturen finner du både rofylld atmosfär och livlig puls.
I got an English text for translation and the Swedish for reference, although I barly know the Swedish.
The above sentence was translated as follows: "The scenery is varied and lively and the atmosphere is peaceful". I just would like to be sure that the translation from Swedish to English is correct. Thank you for your help!
Teresa Jaczewska
English translation:Agree
Explanation:
The literal translation is as follows: In the ever changing nature you will find both a peaceful atmosphere and a lively pulse.
Selected response from:

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you! Great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1AgreeRichard Johnson B.Tech.
5The translation you have is correct.Sara Hagelstam


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agree


Explanation:
The literal translation is as follows: In the ever changing nature you will find both a peaceful atmosphere and a lively pulse.

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thank you! Great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCatoholic: but you could skip the "ever" part... =)
2 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The translation you have is correct.


Explanation:
The literal translation is exactly that. It's neither varied nor lively. You have a good translation, and it is not literal, just like it should not be.

As a matter of fact, the Swedish source text isn't too hot either, especially the "livlig puls" bit.

Sara Hagelstam
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 66