KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

framåtblick

English translation: below


09:12 Jan 9, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: framåtblick
FRAMÅTBLICK
BELLE
English translation:below
Explanation:
Difficult without context, but

looking to the future
or the like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:20:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe

\"OUTLOOK\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe

\"OUTLOOK\"
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3belowBilly McCormac
5Snapshot of the future
Chris Phillips
5a look ahead
Mario Marcolin
4 +1forward viewGeorge Hopkins
4Outlook
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below


Explanation:
Difficult without context, but

looking to the future
or the like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:20:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe

\"OUTLOOK\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 09:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe

\"OUTLOOK\"

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Herbert: yes, comes from blicka framåt, look toward, could you say with an eye on the future too?
2 mins
  -> Also good ;-)

agree  Terry Arness: Agree with Annette U - a person with framaatblick has a intuition for or eye to future developments, or a keen sense for future planning (sorry, i don't have a Scandinavian keyboard).
25 mins

agree  Paul Svensson
5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outlook


Explanation:
Eller "prognostik"

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forward view


Explanation:
Depending on the context.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Johnson B.Tech.: Signed Susanne Berg
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a look ahead


Explanation:
Will do in some contexts:

"A look ahead: How 5 technologies will fare in 2002?"

"Space Island Group: A Look Ahead"


    Reference: http://www.zdnet.com/anchordesk/stories/story/0,10738,283536...
    Reference: http://www.spaceislandgroup.com/look-ahead.html
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Snapshot of the future


Explanation:
This idiom should cover it!
:-)

"Our annual overview of accomplishments, financial reports, as well as a snapshot of the future."

Chris Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4