KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

yrkesmän/yrkesroller

English translation: craftsmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:yrkesmän
English translation:craftsmen
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

16:46 Jan 9, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: yrkesmän/yrkesroller
många yrkesmän som vi uppfattat som mycket professionella i sina resp. yrkesroller
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
a good number of artisans/craftsmen whom we found
Explanation:
...very competent on the job/in their job functions.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks to all! This tidies up the English and really helped with my problem of repetition!
Thanks Arthur and Happy new Year a few days late!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2experts/craftsmen/professionals
Mats Wiman
4skilled staffGeorge Hopkins
4a good number of artisans/craftsmen whom we found
Arthur Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
experts/craftsmen/professionals


Explanation:
that we see as very professional in their professions/vocational roles/roles as experts/craftsmen/ professionals


    Norstedts Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
6 mins

agree  Richard Johnson B.Tech.: Signed Susanne Berg
15 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a good number of artisans/craftsmen whom we found


Explanation:
...very competent on the job/in their job functions.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thanks to all! This tidies up the English and really helped with my problem of repetition!
Thanks Arthur and Happy new Year a few days late!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skilled staff


Explanation:
skilled, experienced, competent, proficient staff/workers/craftsmen/employees/people - all depending on the context

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081