KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

lagt ihop

English translation: piece together


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lagt ihop
English translation:piece together
Entered by: Mats Wiman

19:14 Jan 9, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: lagt ihop
I know this means "put together" eg. the responses, but I just would like a couple suggestions as to what you would do with this to tidy it up in English.

De härstammar inte från några enskilda individer: vi har lyssnat, frågat, funderat, frågat igen och lagt ihop.
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
In this sentence I would say "put it all together"
Explanation:
"put it all together"

Susanne Berg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:21:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s what it means
Selected response from:

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Grading comment
Perhaps it's been too long a day! Yes, just adding "all" makes it work well. I was trying to go about it the other way eg- elaborating on what exactly was put together.
thanks,
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5summarizedGeorge Hopkins
4piece together
Mats Wiman
3In this sentence I would say "put it all together"Richard Johnson B.Tech.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In this sentence I would say "put it all together"


Explanation:
"put it all together"

Susanne Berg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:21:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s what it means

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Perhaps it's been too long a day! Yes, just adding "all" makes it work well. I was trying to go about it the other way eg- elaborating on what exactly was put together.
thanks,
Paula

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piece together


Explanation:
put together is mor like amass.
'piece together' describes intelligent assembly of parts that fit


    Norstedts Skribent+Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summarized


Explanation:
Simply a single word.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081