KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

vare sig (vi pratar om)

English translation: whether you're/we're talking about/whether the issue is...


16:46 Jan 12, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: vare sig (vi pratar om)
... vare sig vi pratar om poliser, brandmän eller andra yrkesmän ...
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
English translation:whether you're/we're talking about/whether the issue is...
Explanation:
But ADDAM's rendering is fine too -- all depends which fits the other syntactic jigsaw puzzle pieces best.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks guys! Many more points to come!!
Stay tuned for the next exciting section notes tomorrow evening!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2whether it's a question ofADDAM Translations
3 +1whether you're/we're talking about/whether the issue is...
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whether it's a question of


Explanation:
Whether it's a question of police(men),..., etc. I suppose there are many possible ways to render this phrase. This is just one suggestion.

ADDAM Translations
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shannon
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whether you're/we're talking about/whether the issue is...


Explanation:
But ADDAM's rendering is fine too -- all depends which fits the other syntactic jigsaw puzzle pieces best.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thanks guys! Many more points to come!!
Stay tuned for the next exciting section notes tomorrow evening!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Johnson B.Tech.: Signed Susanne Berg
2 hrs