KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

tak vor dagen. jag elskar dig.

English translation: You made my day. I love you.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tak vor dagen. jag elskar dig.
English translation:You made my day. I love you.
Entered by: Sven Petersson

22:08 Jan 14, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: tak vor dagen. jag elskar dig.
The term was given to me by a firned I have no idea how to use the term
Jenn Landry
You made my day. I love you.
Explanation:
Litt.: Thanks for the day. I love you.
Note: Source language is not Swedish, but Danish or Norwegian.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5You made my day. I love you.
Sven Petersson
3 +3Thank's for the day(?) I love you.Richard Johnson B.Tech.
5Thank you for the day. I love you.Marit Brevik
3My best guess would be "Thanks for now"Richard Johnson B.Tech.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
You made my day. I love you.


Explanation:
Litt.: Thanks for the day. I love you.
Note: Source language is not Swedish, but Danish or Norwegian.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness: Literally: "Thanks for the day".
12 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Richard Johnson B.Tech.
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Rowan Morrell: I would say it's Danish (Norwegian would be "Takk for dagen. Jeg elsker deg."
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Nina Engberg
23 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mats Wiman
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thank's for the day(?) I love you.


Explanation:
It is very difficult to discern what the
sentence really means, but here is my best guess.

Signed Susanne Berg

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness: vor is a spellinng mistake - it should be for in both Danish and Norwegian.
8 mins

agree  Erling Dugan: The last part is neither Norwegian nor Danish. That part is Swedish.
9 hrs

agree  EKM: My guess is that the text is written by someone who knows Scandinavian languages only by speaking, and who does not speak it as a first language.
1 day18 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My best guess would be "Thanks for now"


Explanation:
or "Merci et à bientôt" I love you

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thank you for the day. I love you.


Explanation:
The first part may be a reference to a day spent together recently. it may therefore be an affectionate rememberance of that specific day.
In Norwegian "Takk for i dag" (thanks for today) is also very often used as a farewell greeting at the end of a meeting or at the end of a letter. in these situatoions it is in the meaning of: see you later/ take care of yourself. as there allready is a mis spelling in the sentence this may be the meaning.
The last bit is obviously stating "I love you" as mentioned by others.

Marit Brevik