KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

larmcentraler, larmmottagare

English translation: Emergency Call Centre, Dispatcher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:larmcentraler, larmmottagare
English translation:Emergency Call Centre, Dispatcher
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

01:25 Jan 15, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: larmcentraler, larmmottagare
Description of a lacking "911" type system in an underdeveloped country:

Via dessa telefonnummer når man i och för sig myndigheter över hela landet, men man hamnar inte i någon eller några gemensamma larmcentraler. Varje enskild polisstation, brandstation eller sjukhus/ambulanscentral har nämligen sin egen larmmottagning. Den är bemannad dygnet runt. Det är inte säkert att den larmmottagare som får det första samtalet vet vilka uppgifter som någon av övriga professionerna behöver ...

Larmcentraler - Alarm stations?

There must be a better English equivalent.

Larmmottagare - the person who answers the call, but what would be the correct term in English for that person.

Thanks guys/gals!
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Emergency Call Center, Dispatcher
Explanation:
Just brainstorming.
Selected response from:

Nina Engberg
United States
Grading comment
That works very nicely! Thanks Nina!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4For "larmcentraler" I would suggest alarm centers. Larmmottagare has me stumped.Richard Johnson B.Tech.
4alarm centresGeorge Hopkins
2 +1Emergency Call Center, Dispatcher
Nina Engberg


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For "larmcentraler" I would suggest alarm centers. Larmmottagare has me stumped.


Explanation:
signed Susanne Berg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 02:18:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Larnmmottagare might be \"alarm receicer\"

Susanne Berg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 02:21:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, that shold have been receiver.

Susanne

Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Emergency Call Center, Dispatcher


Explanation:
Just brainstorming.

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
That works very nicely! Thanks Nina!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Emergency Call Center is good. But I would say 'call-taker' for larmmottagare rather than dispatcher. See http://www.criti-call.com/
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alarm centres


Explanation:
Rephrase the meaning: eg, .... the person who first receives the call ...

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081