KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

skadeavhjälpande insats

English translation: dispatch law enforcement and emergency personnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skadeavhjälpande insats
English translation:dispatch law enforcement and emergency personnel
Entered by: Paula Ibbotson

06:58 Jan 15, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: skadeavhjälpande insats
En "skadeavhjälpande insats" måste påbörjas redan när larmoperatören tar emot det första larmsamtalet.

Eg. all the police/emergency crew needs to be sent out.

If possible, I would like the specific "police/emergency crew" lingo for this type of dispatching. References would be appreciated!

Thanks,
Paula
Paula Ibbotson
Canada
below
Explanation:
"...dispatch law enforcement and emergency personnel "
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Great Billy!
Yes, I am looking for a real rendition of "COPS" here! Thanks!
Paula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1relief efforts
Mats Wiman
4belowBilly McCormac
3dispatching
Nina Engberg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
"...dispatch law enforcement and emergency personnel "


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=%22law+enforcement%22%2B%22...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Great Billy!
Yes, I am looking for a real rendition of "COPS" here! Thanks!
Paula

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relief efforts


Explanation:
avhjälpande av skada = damage relief

e.g.:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q="relief ef...


    Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispatching


Explanation:
Hmm... The dispatcher is still doing dispatching..

Here are some links that might be useful.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 07:19:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 2nd link mentions \'telephone triage\'. Is that maybe any closer to what you\'re looking for?


    Reference: http://www.911dispatch.com/information/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.naemd.org/articles/protocolsvsguidelines1.htm
Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124