KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Sök svenskt IT-jobb i Lettland

English translation: apply for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sök
English translation:apply for
Entered by: Vents Villers

15:23 Mar 25, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Sök svenskt IT-jobb i Lettland
Please, comments (if need) in English
Vents Villers
Apply for a Swedish IT-job in Latvia
Explanation:
the verb "Sök (söka)" in Swedish can have diferente meanings:
to look for - to seek - to apply for - to search for - among others.

In this case I have a feeling it should be translated as "apply for" but it depends veru much on the context.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 16:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"veru\" should, of course, read \"very\"!
Selected response from:

Rottie
Grading comment
Tnx you for explanation of "Sök " :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Look/Apply for a Swedish IT job in Latvia
Helen Johnson
5 +2Seek Swedish IT-jobs in Latvia
Maximera
5 +1Look/Apply for a Swedish IT job in Latvia
Helen Johnson
5 +1Look/Apply for a Swedish IT job in Latvia
Helen Johnson
5 +1Apply for a Swedish IT-job in Latvia
Rottie


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seek Swedish IT-jobs in Latvia


Explanation:
I hope this helps...

Maximera
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NormaJean
37 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apply for a Swedish IT-job in Latvia


Explanation:
the verb "Sök (söka)" in Swedish can have diferente meanings:
to look for - to seek - to apply for - to search for - among others.

In this case I have a feeling it should be translated as "apply for" but it depends veru much on the context.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 16:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"veru\" should, of course, read \"very\"!

Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Tnx you for explanation of "Sök " :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Look/Apply for a Swedish IT job in Latvia


Explanation:
There shouldn't be a dash between IT and job.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Look/Apply for a Swedish IT job in Latvia


Explanation:
There shouldn't be a dash between IT and job.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
26 mins

agree  Rottie: OK - I stand corrected but as you can see I havebeen suffering from really bad "finger troubles" today
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Look/Apply for a Swedish IT job in Latvia


Explanation:
There shouldn't be a dash between IT and job.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
25 mins