KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

provanställd

English translation: employed on trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:provanställd
English translation:employed on trial
Entered by: Inger Brandt

10:57 Mar 27, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: provanställd
Hon anställdes som provanställd i banken.
Inger Brandt
employed on trial
Explanation:
The bank employed her on trial.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4employed on trialEKM
5 +1probationary employeeAngela Valenti
4appointment on probationGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
employed on trial


Explanation:
The bank employed her on trial.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Mulder: definitely trial employment
9 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Anette Herbert: trial employment
40 mins

agree  George Hopkins
48 mins

agree  Karen Goulding: employed on a trial basis
1 hr

neutral  Peter Linton: I still prefer the versions below using 'probation' from Angela and George.
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probationary employee


Explanation:
Employed for a trial period of time known as probation.
One could also say hired/employed on a trial basis.


    Reference: http://www.washcova.com/departments/personnel/downloads/manu...
Angela Valenti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
34 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appointment on probation


Explanation:
Gullberg

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081