KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

sportläktare

English translation: spectator stand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sportläktare
English translation:spectator stand
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

20:17 May 17, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: sportläktare
Australian Englisn, please.
Skriken från matcherna gör oss ibland påminda om att vi sitter vägg i vägg med en sportläktare.
Paul Svensson
Spectator stand
Explanation:
"Female umpire stops the game, turns to Jim on the Players Bench and asked him to return to the empty Spectator stand (to sit by himself), as he was not the Coach.The game would not continue until he did. So he "coached” from the Spectator stand instead……."
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Spectator stand
Mario Marcolin
5sportsground
Paul Larkin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Spectator stand


Explanation:
"Female umpire stops the game, turns to Jim on the Players Bench and asked him to return to the empty Spectator stand (to sit by himself), as he was not the Coach.The game would not continue until he did. So he "coached” from the Spectator stand instead……."


    Reference: http://www.sturtsabres.com.au/i.cfm/238
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Or just: stand
46 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elpida Karapidaki: or grandstand
1 hr
  -> indeed

agree  Vesselina Georgieva: stand is OK
18 hrs
  -> blagodarya, marbella

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sportsground


Explanation:
The context of 'sportsground' here is that it will normally have a spectator area. Hence, the 'skriken'.
'The cries from the matches remind us, amongst other things, that we are situated next door to a sportsground.

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116