KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

nazistanstuckna

English translation: Nazi-tainted ; Nazi-minded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:nazistanstuckna
English translation:Nazi-tainted ; Nazi-minded
Entered by: Peter Linton

18:09 May 26, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: nazistanstuckna
Jag gick i den hårda og oerhört nazistanstuckna skolan Norra Real.
Erling Dugan
United States
Nazi-tainted ; Nazi-minded
Explanation:
A couple of suggestions. Several examples on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 21:27:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A less judgemental translation would be \"Nazi-influenced\". But the sentence abover is clearly judgemental - \"den hårda og (och?) oerhört nazistanstuckna skolan\".
Another (judgemental) version: \"pro-Nazi\" or \"Nazi-sympathetic\". Note - in English always capital N - Nazi, not nazi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 21:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A less judgemental translation would be \"Nazi-influenced\". But the sentence abover is clearly judgemental - \"den hårda og (och?) oerhört nazistanstuckna skolan\".
Another (judgemental) version: \"pro-Nazi\" or \"Nazi-sympathetic\". Note - in English always capital N - Nazi, not nazi.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nazi inflictedSara Hagelstam
5 +1infected, tainted with
Mats Wiman
4 +2strict and incredibly pro-Nazi school Norra Real
Mijo Schyllert
3 +3Nazi-tainted ; Nazi-minded
Peter Linton
5nazi infested
Anette Herbert
5 -1hard and afflicted by an unheard of nazi presence/influence
Terry Arness
5 -2Nazi-affected
Sven Petersson
5 -8somewhat conservativesiilas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nazi inflicted


Explanation:
or perhaps nazi infected (to put it more mildly)

Sara Hagelstam
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Both "inflicted" and "infected" imply moral judgement, anstuckna does not.
30 mins
  -> anstucken surely does imply infliction and infection.

agree  maq: anstucken: besmittad, angripen (Illustrerad svensk ordbok, Natur och Kultur 1982)
1 hr

neutral  Terry Arness: that would be afflicted, not inflicted
3 hrs
  -> I don't think so. I'm Jewish, and my family had serious problems with this school. If I were to choose, infested, would be the word.

agree  Mats Wiman: to 'infected' but Disagree with 'inflicted' (tillfogad). Se below.
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nazi-tainted ; Nazi-minded


Explanation:
A couple of suggestions. Several examples on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 21:27:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A less judgemental translation would be \"Nazi-influenced\". But the sentence abover is clearly judgemental - \"den hårda og (och?) oerhört nazistanstuckna skolan\".
Another (judgemental) version: \"pro-Nazi\" or \"Nazi-sympathetic\". Note - in English always capital N - Nazi, not nazi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 21:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A less judgemental translation would be \"Nazi-influenced\". But the sentence abover is clearly judgemental - \"den hårda og (och?) oerhört nazistanstuckna skolan\".
Another (judgemental) version: \"pro-Nazi\" or \"Nazi-sympathetic\". Note - in English always capital N - Nazi, not nazi.


    Reference: http://www.german-way.com/cinema/cveidt_bk.html
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: See above and below!
42 mins
  -> Surely "oerhört nazistanstuckna" does imply moral judgement, or at least disapproval ?

agree  Sara Hagelstam: Which is what it was.
2 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
12 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman: But it's not judgemental. 'Oerhört' is degree of infection, not amount of emotions. See below
15 hrs

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
20 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -8
somewhat conservative


Explanation:
Reality check!

Norra Real or Södra Latin have not even seen anything "nazistanstucken". If the source launguage is taking a break it is the resposibility of the translator to mediate.

siilas
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maq: Funny way of thinking for a translator...
9 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: A. Norra Real was indeed considered to be "nazistanstucken" in the thirties. B. With that attitude you will do better as censor than as translator!
16 mins
  -> Oh, was it indeed "considered" to be? Who did the "considering" ? The Swedish Academy or the LO?. As fot my attitude, I am proud of having an attitude.

disagree  Sara Hagelstam: Oh they were, all right.
2 hrs

disagree  lena blondel: Wrong, but also a very odd answer to come from ad translator. I am "somewhat conservative", but I am far from being antisemitic or flirting with fascist ideologies.
2 hrs

disagree  Terry Arness: Ha. Moderate Newspeak at its best.
9 hrs

disagree  Nina Engberg: This would be rewriting the text.
11 hrs

disagree  Mats Wiman: Somewhat conservative is being a social democrat.
15 hrs

disagree  Elpida Karapidaki: for all the reasons given above and much more.
20 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Nazi-affected


Explanation:
Neither "anstuckna" nor "affected" implies any moral judgement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:13:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The long variant:

, that burned with enthusiasm for the nazi ideas/philosophy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 20:47:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From German \"anstecken\" meaning:
sticka fast, sätta fast, sätta på (not in sexual meaning), fästa, tända på, tända eld på, smitta, slå upp.

mq tells the truth in his agree above, but far from the whole truth!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 06:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In order to clarify the true meaning of ”anstuckna” I searched old translation dictionaries and newspaper archives this morning. The result is:

”ansticka” was listed in Norstedts 1961 edition. I quote: ”ansticka tr 1. tekn. (öppna) broach [a cask ett fat] 2 bildl., allm infect; ibl. taint”

No current translation dictionary available at the Gothenburg central library lists “ansticka”.

From this I conclude that Norstedts in 1961 held the opinion that the word, in the 2nd meaning, generally was neutral, but sometimes negatively biased.

Sampling of 1938 volumes of two leading Swedish newspapers, one strongly pro Hitler and one strongly against Hitler, proved that both sides used the word ”anstuckna”, but one could, from the context they used it in, but conclude that they intended to communicate quite different things when they used it.

The pro Hitler paper used it in the meaning ”infected by enthusiasm for the rightful cause of the superior Arian race” while the anti Hitler paper used it in the meaning ”infected by a social decease far worse than syphilis”.

How should we now, in 2003, interpret and translate “anstuckna”? Should we apply a “victor’s justice” philosophy and translate it with a tainting word? In my opinion we should not.


Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maq: I think anstucken is rather judgmental, with associations to infection
2 mins
  -> You are wrong. See use of "anstuckna" on http://www.aftonbladet.se/vss/kultur/bokbanken/recension/0,2... and http://www.genealogi.se/blekinge/john.htm !!!

disagree  Sara Hagelstam: Anstucken is rather judgmental in itself, but the sole presence of Nazi makes the weight of the sub clause rather somewhat less important.
2 hrs
  -> Conc. judgmental or not, see my note added above! A translator should not bias his translation for the purpose of spreading his own opinions, no matter how justifiable they may be.

disagree  siilas: That is, Peterson, you seem to have a very German "I vass only following orders" approach to translation. In the free world we set more weight to the semanic content of words.
2 hrs
  -> Could you please refrain fom using the ProZ site for personal attacks?

agree  Mats Wiman: although I think 'infected' conveys better the allusion to a disease. See below
15 hrs
  -> Please see use of "anstuckna" on http://www.aftonbladet.se/vss/kultur/bokbanken/recension/0,2... and http://www.genealogi.se/blekinge/john.htm

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hard and afflicted by an unheard of nazi presence/influence


Explanation:
the gist of what the author is saying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 22:04:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why on earth was the original question supressed?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 22:06:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, sorry...repetition. Had me worried...he

Terry Arness
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maq: oerhörd can mean "unheard of", but normally it´s just "very" or "very much"
21 mins
  -> true, but literal meaning seems appropriate here

disagree  Mats Wiman: 'anstucken' implies no presence or influence IMHO.
12 hrs
  -> an infection or infestation usually does exert influence

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nazi infested


Explanation:
Anstucken betyder bl a angripen, vilket i min mening är mindre värdeladdat än infekterad så jag föreslår infested som ju också betyder angripen. Det säger helt enkelt att det fanns många och mycket av nazizter och nazism, och hur det var i praktiken kan ju var och en räkna ut.


    Norstedts Svensk-Engelska
Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Which edition of Norstedts Svensk-Engelska?
18 mins
  -> Sorry, it was the English Swedish 2000 - see infested meaning angripen (synonym of anstucken)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infected, tainted with


Explanation:
I went to the hard/strict and extremely nazi-infected school of Norra Real
(Norra Realläroverket)

NEO:
an`stucken adj. anstucket anstuckna
Ordled: an–stuck-en
3 intellektuellt påverkad och till hälften övertygad om riktigheten av (påstått) felaktig lära o.d.: var NN nazistiskt ;?
Konstr.: adv ;, ; (av ngt)
Hist.: sedan 1756; till äldre sv. ansticka 'sticka i brand; smitta; angripa'; av lågty. ansticken med samma bet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 10:16:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lars is right: Nazi-infected


    Norstedts Skribent+personal experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maq: The etymology given here shows that the relevant German source signified infected. This is also confirmed by Wessén´s Våra ord.
13 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strict and incredibly pro-Nazi school Norra Real


Explanation:
not sure if I dare plunge into this discussion but here are my two pence worth anyway...probably a distillation of previous answers.
As for bias and such I think you'd have to see more of the text - is the author using other strong language, with the intention of it being a 'strong' text, or is he quite moderate in tone? Since there are so many nuances to the word 'anstucken' it seems to me an overview of the general tone would help the translator.

Mijo Schyllert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
11 hrs

agree  Anette Herbert
2 days17 hrs