KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Inflyttad

English translation: took up residence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Inflyttad
English translation:took up residence
Entered by: Peter Linton

02:01 Jul 9, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Inflyttad
I am sorry if this is too basic, but I can't seem to find this term in any online dictionary. I think it is Swedish.
I think the document it is from is a death certificate.
Thank you!
Evi Wollinger
Germany
took up residence
Explanation:
Just a more formal version of the earlier answers, perhaps more likely on a death certificate.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
I would like to thank everybody for their answers, you've been very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6took up residence
Peter Linton
5 +3immigrated
Matthew Roy, Ph.D.
5became a resident ..
lena blondel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
immigrated


Explanation:
No need to apologize. We're happy to help.


    Prisma's Swedish-English dictionary
Matthew Roy, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: or just: moved here (from another town); maybe it just means that the person wasn't born at the same place he/she died, and maybe the hometown is unknown
4 mins

agree  Terry Arness
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

neutral  Peter Linton: To my mind, 'immigrate' implies moving to another country, whereas 'inflytta' is more general, and can mean moving in to a new flat, house, village, town or country.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
became a resident ..


Explanation:
depending on the context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 11:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

became a \"permanent resident\" if the emphasis should be on the person\'s principal residence (you can have several residences), the address on your tax return.

lena blondel
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 144

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
took up residence


Explanation:
Just a more formal version of the earlier answers, perhaps more likely on a death certificate.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
I would like to thank everybody for their answers, you've been very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
1 hr

agree  Mijo Schyllert
2 hrs

agree  Ingela
3 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson: also covers a number of contextual possibilities
6 hrs

agree  Vesselina Georgieva
9 hrs

agree  Paul Svensson
12 hrs