KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

bombad

English translation: completely covered with graffiti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bombad
English translation:completely covered with graffiti
Entered by: Karin Nettelblad

12:02 Jul 9, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: bombad
att ta bort klotter i en bombad vagn

could it mean vandalised?
Elea
completely covered with graffiti
Explanation:

"Att bomba" means that a gang makes a "graffiti attack", covering the inside and outside of the wagon with graffiti.
Selected response from:

Karin Nettelblad
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3completely covered with graffiti
Karin Nettelblad
4scrawled/scribbled all over
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
completely covered with graffiti


Explanation:

"Att bomba" means that a gang makes a "graffiti attack", covering the inside and outside of the wagon with graffiti.

Karin Nettelblad
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd
3 mins

agree  Terry Arness
47 mins

agree  David Shannon
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrawled/scribbled all over


Explanation:
or as you suggest: vandalised


    Norstedts Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826