KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

kylskåpdator

English translation: fridge computer


12:04 Jul 9, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: kylskåpdator
Is this just literally a refrigerator computer?
Elea
English translation:fridge computer
Explanation:
tror jag Chairman Michael Treschow called it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-09 12:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'tror jag\' =\' was what (if I remeber correctly)\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-09 12:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chairman = Electrolux Chairman
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, i really appreciate your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fridge computer
Mats Wiman
4refrigerator computer
Folke Nettelblad
1fridge computer
Peter Linton


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refrigerator computer


Explanation:
Yes, there is no figurative or hidden meaning as far as I can see.

Possibly it could be used ironically as an example of an unneeded technical product of modern society.

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 827

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kylskåpdator
fridge computer


Explanation:
tror jag Chairman Michael Treschow called it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-09 12:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'tror jag\' =\' was what (if I remeber correctly)\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-09 12:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chairman = Electrolux Chairman


    TV coverage
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Thanks, i really appreciate your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Skipper: Yep, it's a real product!
2 mins

agree  Terry Arness
35 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fridge computer


Explanation:
This is a somewhat wild, wacky and off-the-wall suggestion, with a low confidence rating, but the ref below illustrates a 'fridge computer', or to give it its full title, a Teemo Online Fridge Computer Desk. Means a very compact cupboard just big enough to hold a computer plus peripherals. If you don't agree with that, then let's go with the explanation from Mats.


    Reference: http://www.furniturebusters.com/customer/home.php?cat=51
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432