KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

omvärldsbevakning

English translation: environmental/premises surveillance


12:39 Jul 9, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: omvärldsbevakning
all denna information ska kunna hanteras, vare sig det gäller kundinformation, leverantörsnytt, omvärldsbevakning, försäljningsstatistik eller projektstöd.
Elea
English translation:environmental/premises surveillance
Explanation:
assuming here the gist is closed circuit television surveillance of premises
Selected response from:

Terry Arness
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2environmental/premises surveillance
Terry Arness
4monitoring surroundings/monitoring the market
Helen Johnson
2 +1keeping an eye on what's going on ; news watch
Peter Linton


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keeping an eye on what's going on ; news watch


Explanation:
Just a couple of lightweight suggestions.
I think the Swedish compound noun is untranslatable as it stands, and my somewhat journalistic English paraphrase is reasonably close to the Swedish and (hopefully) idiomatic. Failing that, 'news watch' would be a crisper way of saying the same thing.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Lomander: A bit late, but this is definitely what it means! As you can see by "customer info", "supplier news" "sales stats" etc, it refers to media monitoring, corporate business monitoring etc. If anyone has the correct English term, I am still interested!
1216 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
environmental/premises surveillance


Explanation:
assuming here the gist is closed circuit television surveillance of premises

Terry Arness
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: I'd go for this one in the context you've given, though the other could be right in other connections. 'omvärld' literally means the world around, or environment, and covers a range of concepts.
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
943 days

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitoring surroundings/monitoring the market


Explanation:
Depends on the context. It sounds to me as though they're talking about sales markets here; or is it an environmentally-orientated document where projects have to show consideration for the environment?


    own knowledge of two parts of the compound noun
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249