KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

hjälpryttare

English translation: assistant rider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hjälpryttare
English translation:assistant rider
Entered by: Catherine Brix

20:14 Nov 2, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: hjälpryttare
Hästsport
Ziita Eriksson
assistant rider
Explanation:
Sounds like someone needs help caring for a horse. A hjälpryttare generally helps a horse owner with the day-to-day care - mucking out the stable, feeding, grooming and riding the horse - on specific days to allow the owner time to do something other than care for the horse.
Selected response from:

Catherine Brix
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assistant rider
Catherine Brix
3 -1running mateEKM


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
running mate


Explanation:
Def. nummer tre i American Heritage Dictionary för "running mate":

A horse used to set the pace in a race for another horse.

Jag kollade Google, och "hjälpryttare" används där enbart på sidor med cykelsport. Mina vanliga lexikon har ingen definition av ordet, men eftersom jag antar att det är samma funktion som "hare", så slog jag på det i Gullbergs. Resultat:
hare
sport. farthållare, dragare
pacer, pacemaker, pacesetter, running mate.
----
Saxat från
www.racing-horse.com/handicapping-rules.htm :

Similar to other athletes, racehorses have their own styles. Horses with an exceptional turn of foot from the starting gate are known by a number of terms, including front runner, pacesetter and speedster. These horses try to lead from the starting gate to the wire and are sometimes susceptible to speed duels, where two or more front runners "hook up" and battle in the early stages of a race.

...det verkar alltså som om "pacesetter" och "pacer" också används om hästar som har egenskapen att/har tränats att dra ifrån. Därför tror jag mest på "running mate".




EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cologne: hjälpryttare finns inom hästsporten, det är precis som det later, en person som hjälper till och rida nagon annans häst
7 hrs
  -> You are right, it seems.My insecurity was the reason why I described my research in detail, so that Ziita would be able to see if I had gone wrong somewhere, which I had.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assistant rider


Explanation:
Sounds like someone needs help caring for a horse. A hjälpryttare generally helps a horse owner with the day-to-day care - mucking out the stable, feeding, grooming and riding the horse - on specific days to allow the owner time to do something other than care for the horse.

Catherine Brix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225