KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

slottsstek

English translation: Royal Pot Roast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:slottsstek
English translation:Royal Pot Roast
Entered by: Alf Andersson

10:48 Nov 3, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: slottsstek
Gästerna skulle äta slottsstek.
Alf Andersson
Royal Pot Roast
Explanation:
Meats Meats | NULSA Cookbook, Staffweb
... Beef Rouladen. Pilaf. Corned Beef Casserole. Beer BQ. Chorizo Chili. Pizza Deluxe.
Lasagna. Pepper-Man. Slottsstek (Royal Pot Roast). Chicken and Sausage Jambalaya. ...
staffweb.library.northwestern.edu/ nulsa/cookbook/meats/ - 16k
Selected response from:

Lisa Lloyd
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Swedish pot roast with anchovieshirselina
4Royal Pot Roast
Lisa Lloyd


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Royal Pot Roast


Explanation:
Meats Meats | NULSA Cookbook, Staffweb
... Beef Rouladen. Pilaf. Corned Beef Casserole. Beer BQ. Chorizo Chili. Pizza Deluxe.
Lasagna. Pepper-Man. Slottsstek (Royal Pot Roast). Chicken and Sausage Jambalaya. ...
staffweb.library.northwestern.edu/ nulsa/cookbook/meats/ - 16k

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Tack!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Swedish pot roast with anchovies


Explanation:
If a more descriptive term is needed.

"Pot roast" might seem a bit too general,"slottsstek" is a pot roast with anchovies

The term "pot roast" can be used to describe either the cut of beef or the cooking method. A pot roast is usually browned then covered and braised with vegetables in some liquid. After cooking, the remaining liquid is often thickened or cooked down to make a gravy or sauce, and the meat might be served with potatoes or sliced and served over noodles.
http://southernfood.about.com/cs/potroastrecipes/a/potroast....


    Reference: http://www.recipegoldmine.com/worldscand/scand44.html
hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 173