KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

komptid

English translation: time off in lieu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:komptid
English translation:time off in lieu
Entered by: Alf Andersson

13:31 Nov 4, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: komptid
Ingen.
Alf Andersson
time off in lieu
Explanation:
PDF] Rapport om kollektivavtalsförhandlingar 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... hours of overtime. Any overtime hours worked in excess of this figure
must be compensated for by time off in lieu. To assist the ...
www.union-network.org/UNIEuropaGraphical.nsf/0/e7bdc25545e5... $FILE/brochureswe.pdf
Selected response from:

Lisa Lloyd
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1comp timecologne
4 +1time off in lieu
Lisa Lloyd


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time off in lieu


Explanation:
PDF] Rapport om kollektivavtalsförhandlingar 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... hours of overtime. Any overtime hours worked in excess of this figure
must be compensated for by time off in lieu. To assist the ...
www.union-network.org/UNIEuropaGraphical.nsf/0/e7bdc25545e5... $FILE/brochureswe.pdf

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: That's what we called it. French colleagues were always surprised at our anglicised pronunciation - lyooo.
56 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comp time


Explanation:
compensatory time off (comp time)


    Reference: http://www.ibew.org/PAC/Reports/IBEWFactSheetOTCompTime2003....
    Reference: http://blink.ucsd.edu/Blink/External/Topics/Policy/0,1162,11...
cologne
Germany
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
11 mins