KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

fullkornspasta

English translation: whole wheat pasta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fullkornspasta
English translation:whole wheat pasta
Entered by: Alf Andersson

10:32 Nov 6, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: fullkornspasta
Ingen.
Alf Andersson
whole wheat pasta
Explanation:
vanligare än wholemeal, men båda fungerar

Easy ways to eat more fibre
... On average, a slice of whole-wheat bread has two to three grams of fibre. Choose
whole-wheat pasta instead of white. Add beans to salads, soups and stews. ...
www.ivillage.co.uk/food/cook/health/ articles/0,,164368_186084,00.html - 68k - 4 Nov 2003
Selected response from:

Lisa Lloyd
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4whole wheat pasta
Lisa Lloyd
5whole grain pasta
Gorel Bylund
3 +2wholemeal pasta
Peter Linton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wholemeal pasta


Explanation:
Experience - I have eaten it!
Supported by Norstedts and Gullberg

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: doesn't taste very nice though
3 mins

agree  JessicaC
4 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whole wheat pasta


Explanation:
vanligare än wholemeal, men båda fungerar

Easy ways to eat more fibre
... On average, a slice of whole-wheat bread has two to three grams of fibre. Choose
whole-wheat pasta instead of white. Add beans to salads, soups and stews. ...
www.ivillage.co.uk/food/cook/health/ articles/0,,164368_186084,00.html - 68k - 4 Nov 2003

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: 'Wholemeal' is a particularly UK expression, whole wheat goes everywhere, including the UK.
6 mins

agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey: Har aldrig hört wholemeal, men jag bor i USA och där säger man enbart whole wheat!
4 hrs

agree  JessicaC
4 hrs

agree  EKM: I Australien och Nya Zeeland är det vanligast att man säger "wholemeal" också, men "whole weat" är ju helt klart vanligare allmänt sett.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whole grain pasta


Explanation:
heter det också väldigt ofta, men är det kanske mer amerikanskt än brittiskt?

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 100