KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Det dunkla sagda, det dunkla tänkta.

English translation: Engage brain before starting tongue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Det dunkla sagda, det dunkla tänkta.
English translation:Engage brain before starting tongue
Entered by: Sven Petersson

22:15 Nov 11, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Det dunkla sagda, det dunkla tänkta.
Swedish expression.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Engage brain before starting tongue
Explanation:
A free, OK very free, OK perhaps too free, rendering, but isn't that roughly what Tegnér meant ("Det dunkelt sagda är det dunkelt tänkta") ?
Anyway it is just a suggestion, and the closest I can think of. Years ago, when I worked in radio, I can remember seeing those words on the entrance to a broadcasting studio. Good advice.






Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Brill, absolutely brill!
Wish I could award a lot more than 4 points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1that which is dimly said was dimly thought.Randi Stenstrop
5That which is dimly said was dimly thought.George Hopkins
5mean words, mean heart...
Paul Larkin
5Unclearly said, unclearly thought
Kathy Saranpa
3the words dimly spoken, are the ones dimly thought
Lisa Lloyd
3What can be said at all, can be said clearly.maq
1Engage brain before starting tongue
Peter Linton


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Det dunkla sagda, det dunkla tänkta.
the words dimly spoken, are the ones dimly thought


Explanation:
must admit that i'm not 100% certain that there aren't other, more well-known expressions, but I remembered hearing something like this and managed to find all of ONE reference on the web... :o)

OS/2 eZine
... If it is not an easily understood comment, your code is most likely not working
as expected, as said: "the words dimly spoken, are the ones dimly thought"*. ...
www.os2ezine.com/20000516/intojava.html

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 255

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that which is dimly said was dimly thought.


Explanation:
Jeg vidste ikke, at det oprindelig var svensk, men jeg har fundet dette:

(Esaias Tegnér said in 1820, more than 175 years ago: "Vad du ej klart kan säga vet du ej; med tanken ordet föds på mannens läppar; det dunkelt sagda är det dunkelt tänkta." What you cannot say clearly, you do not know; word is borne by thought; that which is dimly said was dimly thought.)

http://home.swipnet.se/~w-60442/knowledge.html.

Jeg fandt også dette:

In a christmas letter just received, I was reminded of the Swedish poet Esaias Tegner (1782- 1846), who wrote in a poem entitled "Epilogue" for an academic graduation in 1820: (translation by Dag)

What clearly you cannot say, you do not know;
with thought the word is born on lips of man;
what's dimly said is dimly thought.

Original Swedish:

Vad du ej klart kan saega, vet du ej;

med tanken ordet foeds pa mannens laeppar;

det dunkelt sagda aer det dunkelt taenkta.

http://www.ed.uiuc.edu/csg/documents/clarity.html.

Som du ser, foretrækker jeg den øverste version - i alt fald for den del af citatet, som du har brug for.




Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Definitely the best answer.
10 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Engage brain before starting tongue


Explanation:
A free, OK very free, OK perhaps too free, rendering, but isn't that roughly what Tegnér meant ("Det dunkelt sagda är det dunkelt tänkta") ?
Anyway it is just a suggestion, and the closest I can think of. Years ago, when I worked in radio, I can remember seeing those words on the entrance to a broadcasting studio. Good advice.








Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
Brill, absolutely brill!
Wish I could award a lot more than 4 points!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unclearly said, unclearly thought


Explanation:
While I like "engage brain before starting tongue" in terms of clarifying what this expression means, I would try to preserve the elegance of the original.

Kathy Saranpa
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mean words, mean heart...


Explanation:
Bearing in mind GB Shaw's riposte to the effect that - 'an Irish man's heart is all imagination.'

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Det dunkla sagda, det dunkla tänkta.
What can be said at all, can be said clearly.


Explanation:
A saying attributed to Wittgenstein.

maq
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That which is dimly said was dimly thought.


Explanation:
There are many answers sent in regarding the current question but to my mind the best is the translation of Tegnér's words sent in by Rand Stenstrop.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081