ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

personbevis

English translation: civic registration certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:personbevis
English translation:civic registration certificate
Entered by: Catherine Brix

15:22 Dec 22, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: personbevis
Personbevis är endast ett intyg om vad som är registrerat i folkbeföringsregistret och kan inte användes som ID-handling.
shewid
Sweden
civic registration certificate
Explanation:
Why not try this - it covers everything
from birth to death and everything (marriage, divorce, etc.) in between.
Selected response from:

Catherine Brix
Grading comment
Thank you. That works perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3civic registration certificate
Catherine Brix
5 -4Birth certificate
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Birth certificate


Explanation:
If it is UK English you're after.
There are two versions of your birth certificate that you can apply to:
- Certificate of birth (aka short certificate) which merely states name, sex, date and place of birth
- Certified copy of an entry (aka full certificate which also states names of parents(including mother's maiden surname, their adress/es, occupations and places of birth.
These certificates can be used roughly the same way as Swedish 'personbevis, for example when applying for a passport.



Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Pleae see reference provided in support of Mary's answer. Norstedts are, in my opinion, wrong.
27 mins

disagree  abborre: too vague for this context
28 mins

disagree  Terry Arness: too specific for this context
1 hr

disagree  ExEssex: I've translated personbevis which include marital history and death of spouse etc. You won't find this on a birth certificate. The official translation, I believe. is 'Extract from the Population Register'. I sometimes write 'personbevis' with a footnote.
1676 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
civic registration certificate


Explanation:
Why not try this - it covers everything
from birth to death and everything (marriage, divorce, etc.) in between.

Catherine Brix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Thank you. That works perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: http://www.migrationsverket.se/pdffiler/pass/framlingspass_e...
4 mins

agree  abborre
6 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
3 hrs