KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

kull

English translation: foal (for horses)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kull
English translation:foal (for horses)
Entered by: quincey

09:00 Jan 15, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: kull
What is the Engl. word when talking about studs (avelshingstar)? 'Litter' and 'brood' don't really seem appropriate.
quincey
United Kingdom
foal
Explanation:
If I understand your question correctly, you want the English term for the result of a stallion mating with a mare, right? Since horses rarely produce more than one offspring at a time(as opposed to dogs for instance that produce many offspring), the end result is a foal.
Selected response from:

Catherine Brix
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flock of..
Mario Marcolin
4 +1foal
Catherine Brix
3 -1HatchElisabeth H


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hatch


Explanation:
Hatch

Elisabeth H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Hopkins: Hatch (verb) is more for chickens.
26 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foal


Explanation:
If I understand your question correctly, you want the English term for the result of a stallion mating with a mare, right? Since horses rarely produce more than one offspring at a time(as opposed to dogs for instance that produce many offspring), the end result is a foal.

Catherine Brix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Both verb and noun.
14 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flock of..


Explanation:
flock of yearlings => eg. horses belonging to the same generation

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: absolutely. Litter - mammal, brood - faglar.
5 mins
  -> Et es wie et es. Tack Jane ;:)

agree  EKM: Så måste det vara.
20 hrs
  -> Graxie!