KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

trallvänlig

English translation: catchy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:trallvänlig
English translation:catchy
Entered by: quincey

01:00 Jan 23, 2004
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: trallvänlig
Det är lite lagom halvmesigt och trallvänligt, med klara influenser från 80-talet.
quincey
United Kingdom
catchy
Explanation:
is the closest equivalent I am aware of in English.

tralla = sing along without words, hum, sing "tra-lah-lah-lah".

-vänlig = -friendly, inviting, compelling

I have heard the expression "feelgood fluff" before.

To convey the same message as the Swedish, maybe "harmless feel-good fluff" would work.

"Lite lagom halvmesigt" basically means "harmless/cheesy enough to please the crowd".
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6catchyEKM
5 +1Sing-alongSwedishTra
4hummable
Roger Sjölander


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
catchy


Explanation:
is the closest equivalent I am aware of in English.

tralla = sing along without words, hum, sing "tra-lah-lah-lah".

-vänlig = -friendly, inviting, compelling

I have heard the expression "feelgood fluff" before.

To convey the same message as the Swedish, maybe "harmless feel-good fluff" would work.

"Lite lagom halvmesigt" basically means "harmless/cheesy enough to please the crowd".

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
2 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Christine Andersen
5 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket! :-)

agree  cologne
6 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
1 day22 mins

agree  JessicaC
1 day19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sing-along


Explanation:
I think "catchy" is not what the text refers to, since that is something "hooky" and great. The text refers to something little trite and dated.


SwedishTra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trallvänlig
hummable


Explanation:
is a word you might consider, but do ponder Mårtens suggestion above very seriously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 42 mins (2004-01-23 12:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even Mårten\'s suggestion (I just bought an apostrophe key!)

Roger Sjölander
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 14