KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

Redan som 23-åring

English translation: Already at the age of 23 had Mr X chosen a career as a psychologist


15:36 Jan 23, 2004
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: Redan som 23-åring
Redan som 23-åring hade Mr XX valt psykologens bana. Han visste vad han ville göra, och gjorde det.

The only thing I need to know is whether Mr XX is 23 years old know or was he 23 years old when he started his career. Please answer in English.
Pawel Czernecki
English translation:Already at the age of 23 had Mr X chosen a career as a psychologist
Explanation:

He probably wasn't a graduated psychologist at that age, but he had made up his mind. He is older than 23 by now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 08:35:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


A further explanation to the choice of tense. \"had chosen\" is not equivalent to \"chose\". It actually means that his choice had taken place BEFORE the age of 23, or that the decision had matured during a process but that this process was through when he was 23.

So I guess that you could say that the pluperfect tense indicates a preceeding decision process, while the preterit tense would have indicated a sudden decision.
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you. The points go to Folke because the answer came first and was clear enough. I'm translating from English to Polish but English is translated from Swedish. I asked the question to make sure and now, thanks to you all, I am. It still does not make much functional sense to me to say that somebody at the of 23 had chosen a career. It would make more sense to say that at the age of 23 he chose the career. Maybe it's something peculiar to Swedish but anyway - Thank you once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5As early as the age of 23
Christine Andersen
5 +2At the age of 23 Mr. xx had already ...Randi Stenstrop
4Already at the age of 23 had Mr X chosen a career as a psychologist
Folke Nettelblad


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Already at the age of 23 had Mr X chosen a career as a psychologist


Explanation:

He probably wasn't a graduated psychologist at that age, but he had made up his mind. He is older than 23 by now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 08:35:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


A further explanation to the choice of tense. \"had chosen\" is not equivalent to \"chose\". It actually means that his choice had taken place BEFORE the age of 23, or that the decision had matured during a process but that this process was through when he was 23.

So I guess that you could say that the pluperfect tense indicates a preceeding decision process, while the preterit tense would have indicated a sudden decision.

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
Thank you. The points go to Folke because the answer came first and was clear enough. I'm translating from English to Polish but English is translated from Swedish. I asked the question to make sure and now, thanks to you all, I am. It still does not make much functional sense to me to say that somebody at the of 23 had chosen a career. It would make more sense to say that at the age of 23 he chose the career. Maybe it's something peculiar to Swedish but anyway - Thank you once again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kathy Saranpa: Swedish word order, this is better: Already at age 23, Mr. X had chosen...
1 hr
  -> Of course you are absolutely right. I was too much in a hurry, but on the other hand the important thing for Pawel was to make sure WHEN Mr XX was 23... Thanks anyway for your correction.

neutral  Sven Petersson: The KudoZ should really go to Kathy!
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Redan som 23-åring
As early as the age of 23


Explanation:
At the age of 23 Mr XX had already decided to study psychology. He knew what he intended to do, and he did it.

It sounds as if Mr XX is a good deal older than 23 now, and has done a lot of things since then. (Like completing his studies and establishing himself as a psychologist or writing books etc.)

Best of luck!

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
19 mins

agree  Gorel Bylund
1 hr

neutral  Sven Petersson: I prefer Kathy's formulation.
5 hrs

agree  Terry Arness
7 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
10 hrs

agree  JessicaC
1 day5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
At the age of 23 Mr. xx had already ...


Explanation:
At the age of 23 Mr. xx had already decided on a career as a psychologist. He knew what he wanted to do, and he went for it.

He is clearly a good deal older than 23.

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
19 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson: Or, by the age of 23...
1 day10 hrs