KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Other

mullvad

English translation: mole (colour)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:mullvad (färg)
English translation:mole (colour)
Entered by: Ingar A. Milnes

15:55 Jan 23, 2004
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: mullvad
Normally this would be a garden mole. In my case, though, the word refers to the style or colour of socks. What would the corresponding style or colour be called in English (or, better yet, in German)?
Ingar A. Milnes
mole
Explanation:
The obvious is often the hardest thing to see!

Have a look at my references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mole
Sven Petersson
2dark grey / dunkelgrau
Peter Linton


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dark grey / dunkelgrau


Explanation:
I have never heard of moleskin as a style or colour. The closest in English is "moleskin trousers", made of a strong velvet-like material, and generally dark grey.
So on that basis I suggest the answers above. The ref below may help.


    Reference: http://www.lewiscreek.com/moleskin.html
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gorel Bylund: It is grey, but it also is sort of brownish! Think of mud. It sounds awful, but it can be very nice when it comes to clothes.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mole


Explanation:
The obvious is often the hardest thing to see!

Have a look at my references!


    Reference: http://www.fashion-era.com/fashion_trends_2003_4_.htm
    Reference: http://search.kelkoo.co.uk/b/a/ss_sheepskin_coats.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mijo Schyllert
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  JessicaC
23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!