ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

banrening

English translation: web cleaning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:banrening
English translation:web cleaning
Entered by: Ingemar Kinnmark

08:35 Apr 16, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / machinery and processes
Swedish term or phrase: banrening
Sentence given:
"XYZ AB är marknadsledande inom icke berörande kontakt banrenar system för alla större marknads segment som till exempel Papper, Tissue, Wellpap, Etiketter och Konvertering"
Paul Lambert
Sweden
web cleaning
Explanation:
See references below.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-04-16 08:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English reference:

Web Cleaning and Sheet Cleaning is accomplished with Polymag® Contact Cleaning Rolls (CCR) that are a tacky roll or particle transfer roll (PTR).

Contact Cleaning Rolls (CCR's) or particle transfer rolls (PTR's) clean more efficiently than conventional non-contact cleaning devices such as vacuum, ultrasonic, brush and vacuum or cloth wipe methods.

Link: http://www.polymagtek.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-04-16 09:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swedish and English reference in the same document title, from KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm:

Effekten av banrening på damning
vid dagstidningstryck

The effect of web cleaning system on
linting with newspaper production

Link: http://www.t2f.nu/pl-31.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-16 09:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what I have found so far, for the difference between "web" and "sheet", for printing presses, which are closely related to paper making.

Reference:

Seems basic to me, but flat sheet litho uses pieces of paper that are cut to a particular size and fed into the press before the ink is transferred from the plate to the paper.

Web litho uses rolls of paper that are cut to a predetermined size after all the plates are printed.

Link: http://www.printjunkie.net/forum/topics/the-difference-betwe...

The link above directly addresses the difference between "sheet litho" and "web litho".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-16 09:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, the translation into Swedish, from Engström, in this context:

English
web
Swedish
pappersbana

English
sheet
Swedish
ark



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-16 10:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English Wikipedia confirms the difference between "sheet" and "web" for printing:

Link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offset_printing

Swedish Wikpedia:

Både rotationspressar och arkpressar arbetar med samma litografiska offsetteknik, men en principiell skillnad är att arkpressar kan matas med staplar av ark som kan ha en fiberriktning både tvärs och längs med löpriktningen i tryckpressen, medan rotationspressar matas med rullar, som alltid har samma fiberriktning, nämligen den riktning som papperet får, när det kommer ut ur pappersmaskinen, d v s längs med pappersbanan (virariktningen).

Link: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offsettryck



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-16 10:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English Wikipedia under the heading "Paper":

The paper is then fed onto reels if it is to be used on web printing presses, or cut into sheets for other printing processes or other purposes.

Link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paper


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-16 10:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swedish Wikpedia under the heading "Papper" talks about "ark" and "pappersbana".

Link: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Papper



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-04-16 14:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English references from one and the same company, which offers separate products for "web cleaning" and "sheet cleaning":

Heading:

Manual Web Cleaner Turret
Web Cleaners - Manual Web Cleaner

Text:

As the web travels across the CCRs, loose contamination is transferred from the web to the surface of the CCRs.

Link: http://www.polymagtek.com/Web/manualweb.htm

Heading:

Thin Film 6 Roll Sheet Cleaner System

Text:

The contamination from the sheets collect on the surface of the Adhesive Tape Rollers.

Link: http://www.polymagtek.com/Sheet/thinfilm.htm

----------------------------------

This confirms that the difference between "web cleaning" and "sheet cleaning" goes right back to the difference between "web" and "sheet", as detailed above.

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Ingemar Kinnmark
Grading comment
Thanks. It was a tough one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sheet cleaningDavid Singer
2web cleaningIngemar Kinnmark


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheet cleaning


Explanation:
Sheet Cleaners remove particle contamination as small as 1 micron - for the coating, laminating, printing and converting industries.



    Reference: http://www.liros.se/
    Reference: http://www.polymagtek.com/Sheet/sheet.htm
David Singer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
web cleaning


Explanation:
See references below.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-04-16 08:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English reference:

Web Cleaning and Sheet Cleaning is accomplished with Polymag® Contact Cleaning Rolls (CCR) that are a tacky roll or particle transfer roll (PTR).

Contact Cleaning Rolls (CCR's) or particle transfer rolls (PTR's) clean more efficiently than conventional non-contact cleaning devices such as vacuum, ultrasonic, brush and vacuum or cloth wipe methods.

Link: http://www.polymagtek.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-04-16 09:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swedish and English reference in the same document title, from KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm:

Effekten av banrening på damning
vid dagstidningstryck

The effect of web cleaning system on
linting with newspaper production

Link: http://www.t2f.nu/pl-31.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-16 09:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what I have found so far, for the difference between "web" and "sheet", for printing presses, which are closely related to paper making.

Reference:

Seems basic to me, but flat sheet litho uses pieces of paper that are cut to a particular size and fed into the press before the ink is transferred from the plate to the paper.

Web litho uses rolls of paper that are cut to a predetermined size after all the plates are printed.

Link: http://www.printjunkie.net/forum/topics/the-difference-betwe...

The link above directly addresses the difference between "sheet litho" and "web litho".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-16 09:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, the translation into Swedish, from Engström, in this context:

English
web
Swedish
pappersbana

English
sheet
Swedish
ark



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-16 10:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English Wikipedia confirms the difference between "sheet" and "web" for printing:

Link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offset_printing

Swedish Wikpedia:

Både rotationspressar och arkpressar arbetar med samma litografiska offsetteknik, men en principiell skillnad är att arkpressar kan matas med staplar av ark som kan ha en fiberriktning både tvärs och längs med löpriktningen i tryckpressen, medan rotationspressar matas med rullar, som alltid har samma fiberriktning, nämligen den riktning som papperet får, när det kommer ut ur pappersmaskinen, d v s längs med pappersbanan (virariktningen).

Link: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offsettryck



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-16 10:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English Wikipedia under the heading "Paper":

The paper is then fed onto reels if it is to be used on web printing presses, or cut into sheets for other printing processes or other purposes.

Link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paper


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-16 10:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swedish Wikpedia under the heading "Papper" talks about "ark" and "pappersbana".

Link: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Papper



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-04-16 14:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English references from one and the same company, which offers separate products for "web cleaning" and "sheet cleaning":

Heading:

Manual Web Cleaner Turret
Web Cleaners - Manual Web Cleaner

Text:

As the web travels across the CCRs, loose contamination is transferred from the web to the surface of the CCRs.

Link: http://www.polymagtek.com/Web/manualweb.htm

Heading:

Thin Film 6 Roll Sheet Cleaner System

Text:

The contamination from the sheets collect on the surface of the Adhesive Tape Rollers.

Link: http://www.polymagtek.com/Sheet/thinfilm.htm

----------------------------------

This confirms that the difference between "web cleaning" and "sheet cleaning" goes right back to the difference between "web" and "sheet", as detailed above.

Hope it helps!


Ingemar Kinnmark
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. It was a tough one.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is there a difference between web cleaning and sheet cleaning or are they one and the same?