KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

Utveckling och tillämpning av en bladbestrykare i laboratorieskala

English translation: Laboratory-scale development and application of a blade coater


10:12 Mar 4, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Swedish term or phrase: Utveckling och tillämpning av en bladbestrykare i laboratorieskala
A friend working in the paper industry needs the above sentence translated. Accuracy, but also snappiness required(title). Only British English please.

Suggested translation below. Any comments welcome.
"Laboratory Scale Development and Application of a Blade Coater."

Laboratory Scale/Laboratory-Scale/Laboratory-scale/Laboratoryscale

Thank you all!
hookmv
Sweden
English translation:Laboratory-scale development and application of a blade coater
Explanation:
Your suggestion sounds OK. Two-word adjectival phrases (like the one at the beginning of this sentence!) are generally hyphenated when they come before the noun they're modifying. See item 6 in the section on hyphenation in the Economist style guide:
http://www.economist.com/research/styleGuide/index.cfm?page=...
and the entry on "hyphens" in the Guardian style guide:
http://www.guardian.co.uk/styleguide/page/0,5817,184838,00.h...
Rules on capitalisation vary from publication to publication.
Selected response from:

urbom
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks both of you for taking the time to provide exhaustive answers - very much appreciated! The Kudoz points go to urbom seeing their answer fits a British English scenario better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Laboratory-scale development and application of a blade coaterurbom
4 -1Development and application of a blade coater on a laboratory scaleabborre


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Development and application of a blade coater on a laboratory scale


Explanation:
please see attached link for capitalization usage rules

The rules of capitalization are quite extensive and depend somewhat on the context in which the words are used. The basic rules are to capitalize:
The first word of a sentence
Names of the days of the week, months of the year
The pronoun I
Names, including initials, of individuals
Titles which precede names
All names of holidays (excluding any prepositions)
The first word and all nouns in a salutation
The first word in the complimentary closing of a letter
Family relationship names when they precede a name or are used in place of person's name, especially in direct address
All words in the names of specific organizations and agencies excluding prepositions, conjunctions, and articles
Names of languages
Names of definite sections of a country or the world
Names of nationalities
Names of religions and deities
Adjectives formed from names of geographical locations, languages, races, nationalities, and religions
The first word and all the words in titles of books, articles, works of art, etc. excluding short prepositions, conjunctions, and articles



    Reference: http://xnet.rrc.mb.ca/leshanson/Hot_Potato/Grammar_PPT/Capit...
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/help/faq/language/c/capitali...
abborre
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  urbom: This word order makes it sound as though it's referring to a "våg"-type scale. And the reference quoted is for US English.
21 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Utveckling och tillämpning av en bladbestrykare i laboratorieskala
Laboratory-scale development and application of a blade coater


Explanation:
Your suggestion sounds OK. Two-word adjectival phrases (like the one at the beginning of this sentence!) are generally hyphenated when they come before the noun they're modifying. See item 6 in the section on hyphenation in the Economist style guide:
http://www.economist.com/research/styleGuide/index.cfm?page=...
and the entry on "hyphens" in the Guardian style guide:
http://www.guardian.co.uk/styleguide/page/0,5817,184838,00.h...
Rules on capitalisation vary from publication to publication.



    Reference: http://www.economist.com/research/StyleGuide/
    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/styleguide/0,5817,184913,00.html
urbom
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks both of you for taking the time to provide exhaustive answers - very much appreciated! The Kudoz points go to urbom seeing their answer fits a British English scenario better.