KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

ljusbord

English translation: Light Table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ljusbord
English translation:Light Table
Entered by: Hanna Valenta

03:45 Jul 8, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
Swedish term or phrase: ljusbord
Photography, viewing negatives.
Hanna Valenta
Sweden
Light Table
Explanation:
Seems to be as simple as that...
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
Great! Wasn't sure if it was that simple...:-)Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5layout (lining-up, illuminated stripping) tableGeorge Hopkins
4Light Table
Roald Toskedal


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Light Table


Explanation:
Seems to be as simple as that...


    Reference: http://www.kitebuilder.com/techsheets/light/light.htm
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great! Wasn't sure if it was that simple...:-)Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
layout (lining-up, illuminated stripping) table


Explanation:
According to Gullberg.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish