KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Poetry & Literature

näbbskor

English translation: Lappshoes; Sami shoes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:näbbskor
English translation:Lappshoes; Sami shoes
Entered by: Sven Petersson

17:01 Aug 4, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / design
Swedish term or phrase: näbbskor
What is the right term for these in English?
http://www.kero.se/iras/irasImg/blotnabben.jpg
Thanks!
nattash
Lappshoes; Sami shoes
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-04 20:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You better use "Sami"; "Lapp" is considered to be derivative nowadays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-08-05 10:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPPS!
Please read "derogative"!!!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! It's just what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Lappshoes; Sami shoes
Sven Petersson
5traditional Sami shoes with turned up toes
LinguaScandia
5peaked shoeEva-Marie Adams
5 -1"crakows"
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peaked shoe


Explanation:
:)

Eva-Marie Adams
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traditional Sami shoes with turned up toes


Explanation:
It may be a little long-winded but it gives an explanation to the reader who may have no idea what Sami shoes are.

LinguaScandia
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"crakows"


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Hopkins: Check Google images. Crakows are long-pointed shoes.
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lappshoes; Sami shoes


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-04 20:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You better use "Sami"; "Lapp" is considered to be derivative nowadays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-08-05 10:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPPS!
Please read "derogative"!!!


    Reference: http://epubl.ltu.se/1402-1773/2005/051/LTU-CUPP-05051-SE.pdf
    Reference: http://geo.ya.com/travelimages/lapland.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! It's just what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Check Google images. Both 'näbbskor' and 'Sami shoes' are shown.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Larry Abramson: Yes....lots of references to these shoes as sami shoes (and a few as lapp shoes)
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!