KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Poetry & Literature

två frasiga jackor

English translation: typo?


00:13 Nov 1, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / young adult literature
Swedish term or phrase: två frasiga jackor
In a young adult novel, a teenager who always gets picked on is sitting on a public bus. Two bullies get on the bus:

Han sitter alldeles stel och väntar på att de ska passera honom. Ber till och med till Gud, en klassiker: ”Snälla Gud, om du finns, gör så att de inte …” Som svar på sina böner – otroligt! – en svag lukt av tobak kommer och går tillsammans med ****två frasiga jackor****. Han sitter kvar, orörlig, i säkert en minut innan han vågar slappna av. När bussen svänger ut på motorvägen ler han för sig själv och tänker att ibland har man tur. Han gör det bekvämt för sig på sätet och bereder sig på att ta emot sin favorittanke, har nästan hunnit göra bilden av ansiktet klar och tydlig framför sig när han känner en svag vindpust i nacken.
Tara Chace
United States
English translation:typo?
Explanation:
två fräsiga jackor > two groovy jackets
två trasiga jackor > two torn jackets
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5two rustling (screeching) jackets
Transcrit
4two sharp-edged jackets
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4two frayed jacketsasptech
3typo?
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two sharp-edged jackets


Explanation:
I think this conveys the physical threat that the two bullies/carriers of the jackets pose to the narrator.

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typo?


Explanation:
två fräsiga jackor > two groovy jackets
två trasiga jackor > two torn jackets

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two rustling (screeching) jackets


Explanation:
They were making that sheering sound....because of the material...young kids have those jackets...like Canada Goose...they make a sharp sound when the material rubs against itself.

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two frayed jackets


Explanation:
I'm only offering this because I never heard the expression "frasig jacka" before. So I'm assuming it is a misspelling and that it should be "fransiga jackor" instead. Another possibility is "fräsiga jackor" = cool jackets.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!