KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Poetry & Literature

Samla mina tankar

English translation: Collect my thoughts


20:47 Feb 20, 2005
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Swedish term or phrase: Samla mina tankar
Samlar mina tankar i ensamhet innan jag går ut
Carlos Martnez
English translation:Collect my thoughts
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Hello everybody!
I'm afraid you misunderstood me, I asked you to translate "Samla mina tankar i ensamhet"

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8gather my thoughtsAmelie Posse
4 +2Collect my thoughtsSuzanne Blangsted
4gather my thoughts in solitude
Pernille Chapman


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Collect my thoughts


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Hello everybody!
I'm afraid you misunderstood me, I asked you to translate "Samla mina tankar i ensamhet"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Sackett Lössl: Both are correct. This is what popped into my mind first.
54 mins
  -> I was thinking of adding the "gather my thoughts" but decided to stay with this one, since this one is preferred in US English

agree  Larissa Ekonoja: cleaner and easier to read in US english
15 hrs
  -> thank you Larissa

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
gather my thoughts


Explanation:
think I'd go with this, rather than "collect my thoughts"

Amelie Posse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Sackett Lössl
35 mins

agree  erhirvo
6 hrs

agree  Terese Whitty
6 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
8 hrs

agree  Renassans LS
10 hrs

agree  cologne
10 hrs

agree  Charlesp
11 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gather my thoughts in solitude


Explanation:
Really depends on the style! UK English would prefer "gather", though...

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish