KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Psychology

begåvningsmått

English translation: measurement of cognitive ability/intelligence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:begåvningsmått
English translation:measurement of cognitive ability/intelligence
Entered by: Michele Fauble

07:17 Mar 28, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Swedish term or phrase: begåvningsmått
Även en del begåvningsmått, konstruerade av svenska forskare för bedömning av kognitiva funktioner hos barn och vuxna, fanns att tillgå.
quincey
United Kingdom
measurement of cognitive ability/intelligence
Explanation:
Measuring Cognitive Ability / Intelligence: Pearson Assessments.
www.pearsonassessments.com/clinical/intelligence.htm

The past 30 years have produced major changes in the measurement of cognitive ability and the interpretation of assessment results. ...
www.iapsych.com/wj3ewok/Journalpublications.html
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1measurement of cognitive ability/intelligenceMichele Fauble
4 +1measures of intelligenceLarry Abramson


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measures of intelligence


Explanation:
IQ, EQ, etc. are usually called measures of intelligence

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Lilja: In this case this is the correct translation. There is a significant difference between the "measurement of intelligence" and "a measure of intelligence". In this case it is not entirely clear which is meant, but I would think "measure".
715 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measurement of cognitive ability/intelligence


Explanation:
Measuring Cognitive Ability / Intelligence: Pearson Assessments.
www.pearsonassessments.com/clinical/intelligence.htm

The past 30 years have produced major changes in the measurement of cognitive ability and the interpretation of assessment results. ...
www.iapsych.com/wj3ewok/Journalpublications.html

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson
9 hrs
  -> thanks