KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Psychology

tankemässiga begränsningar

English translation: conceptual boundaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tankemässiga begränsningar
English translation:conceptual boundaries

19:11 Sep 18, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / salesmanship
Swedish term or phrase: tankemässiga begränsningar
Presumably mental blockage, or self-imposed limitation in thinking that limits ambitions
Andrew Hutchings
conceptual boundaries
Explanation:
Another possibility -- depends on the context
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Finally chose Mental Barriers, for better/worse
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mental blocks
Sven Petersson
5 -1limitations in terms of thought
Transcrit
3conceptual boundaries
Peter Linton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
limitations in terms of thought


Explanation:
This is how I would do it

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Appreciative. It's my fault I didn't say term to be used as a short 'punchy' heading.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Hemmasnickrat; ingen enda Google-träff!
11 hrs
  -> this is a widely used term in philosophy etc (thus, no hits on Google)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mental blocks


Explanation:
:o)


    Cooper, H. (2001). The battle over homework: Common ground for administrators, teachers, and parents.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour
5 mins
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conceptual boundaries


Explanation:
Another possibility -- depends on the context


    Reference: http://westminsterresearch.wmin.ac.uk/3815/
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Finally chose Mental Barriers, for better/worse

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Transcrit: these are boundries which can be conceptualised
1 hr

neutral  xxxE2efour: = begreppsmässiga gränser?
3 hrs

neutral  Sven Petersson: I would have agreed if I had not read Cooper.
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Tomasz Sienicki, Sven Petersson, Peter Linton